Profile Picture

naelzdikweni

Mthatha, South Africa

n/a
HireMessage

naelzdikweni has no description.

About naelzdikweni

God / Money / Power

Naelz Dikweni Biography 
Birth Name : Fikile Dikweni
Born : 28 May 1985
Birth Place : Mthatha
Year Active : 2006
Genres : House, Dance, Deep House and Hip Hop
For those of you that are into your hard dance, you will have definitely have heard of the Man at the forefront of it all - DJ/Producer/ Event Organizer and co-founder of Blue Tiq Entertainment ? Mr Fikile Dikweni known as Naelz. 




Mthatha's Born star, Fikile Dikweni also known as "Naelz", was born by a mother who loved music a lot, in the mid late 80's, grew up with her mom and Sister, growing up with them made him concentrate on things and used to listen to her Mother singing songs from her Cassettes, he then grew with this love for music, in a community were hip hop was listened and played, but on the year 1998 a new genre was introduced to him "HOUSE MUSIC" He then got into the vibe of House Music listening to compilations by The late DJ MONDE and KHABZELA,FRESH, DJ'S AT WORK(VINNY DA VINCI & CHRISTOS),GLEN LEWIS & IGGY SMALLZ, he just adopted the genre listened to a lot of these compilations.




He had this until he took a decision on the end of the year 2006, that he wants to be a DJ, he approached a friend, DJ Ice (nightglows), of which helped him a lot on meeting people in the industry, then he was taught how to play by DJ Masta P with some help from DJ friends like, Baba D & Tee-O. He then moved in the circles of house music, playing in Gigs, Road Shows just spreading his wings with this Love of Music from his Mother.












Naelz's journey to DJ recognition began in his hometown of Mthatha, where he was thrown in at the deep end and was asked to become resident at a local Club ?Antons? and Havanna Lounge alongside guest DJ legends such as DJ's Christos, Rocco, Abicah Soul, Black coffee, Martin East, Lulo Café, Culoe De Song(SOULISTIC RECORDS) , Mahoota and Vetkuk(KALAWA JAZMEE),ANDY X(CHANNEL O), Sisco(SOUL CANDY) and NAAK MUSIQ(GENERATIO NS SABC 1) and he also played at BLACKCOFFEE HOMECOMING which is held every year on the 25th of December .just to mention a few, on a later stage he was exposed to a music production software, he self-taught himself, making beats with a thought that one day his cd pouch will be completely full with his own dream, then on the year 2010 met up with friends and formed a group called "Jangoproject" they worked trying to find a right path until they were approached by Dr Mtati for remixing his track ?I can love you better?, which was released on the label Dedicated pictures, Surprisingly the Jango Project remix was reached number 5 on top 100 selling songs .They were also invited in a video shooting of the song. Mid 2011 he then joined forces with his long-time friend Klerz, then started a crew called "GROOVE MECHANIX" were they shared ideas on production and later released their first remix in working together Dr Mtati ft Pusetso-Black brother superman released early 2012. Naelz then kept himself busy with doing remixes trying to find a good style. By searching on Facebook he then found the owner of a track he remixed, Strong man by David Sabat from Chicago on the label Highonsoul Records, he then emailed the track to them and they were enthralled with the track, which was released on (2012) with a remix from their single "let it go" which was released under Highonsoul Records and other remixes coming up. 
With his vivacious personality, his dedication to his fan base and his ability to get a full capacity crowd going nuts to his pumping sets, Naelz Dikweni is an inspiration to many DJs both male and female. His technical ability is flawless. Naelz Dikweni is one DJ who knows what clubbers want and delivers it with style and panache.
Naelz Dikweni was a host at a night club called 'So What Lounge' where he use to be caught throwing down some of the best house beat tracks around. 




In an effort to give something back to the community, Naelz Dikweni unveiled an Entertainment company called 'Blue Tiq Entertainment' aimed at mostly supporting up and rising DJ?s and performers for children in his hometown of Mthatha, Eastern Cape.




With the power from God, let?s keep rocking because we can. 
NAELZ DIKWENI




For Bookings contact:
Email: Naelzdikweni@gmail.com
Phone: 0769783404




Postal Address: 19 Aloe Street, Fort Gale , Mthatha 5099

Showcase tracks

Follow naelzdikweni to stay updated when this user uploads tracks